Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New motherboard (different), now XP only works in safe mode.

Posted on 2011-03-25
10
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
It has been years since I swapped out a motherboard, and I obviously have forgotten some of the steps.

Completely new motherboard (everything different than old board: cpu, chipsets, memory, etc)

The board is installed and working. I was able to use "new Hardware Wizard" to identify new parts and used the motherboard manufacturer's CD as a source and was able to get all drivers loaded and "working properly."

Computer boots into Windows XP sp3 only in Safe Mode.

I have a lot of software applications loaded and do NOT want to reinstall Windows XP. (I would put the old motherboard back in before I would do that.)

To complete the installation, without reloading Windows, what are my next steps, please?
0
Comment
Question by:dtleahy
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 100 total points
ID: 35220608
ok, since it only boots into safe mode I want you to uninstall all your old drivers,

reboot

then use driversweep to remove all traces of the old drivers (all drivers for devices that were on your old motherboard)

then try to boot windows normally, see what happens

if it boots normally re-install all drivers that belong to your motherboard like chipsets, NIC, sound,, etc.....

if it does not boot normally you may have to remove more drivers.

see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 35220771
XP does not like hardware change that massive.  You MAY be able to get it to work SEEMINGLY properly, but frankly, considering the age of the install and the amount of change, I wouldn't trust the machine to be reliable even if you did get it out of safe mode.  

My advice: Most IT Pros reinstall once every year (some more often).  Clean up the system and do a clean install.  It'll probably be FASTER (certainly more stable) than trying to make what you have right now work.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 100 total points
ID: 35220777
If you have changed the mobo then the only option available is repair installation.


 http://www.windowsreinstall.com/winxppro/installxpcdrepair/indexfullpage.htm


Ded9
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 35221059
i know you do not like a fresh install - but it is the best way, since your new one is totally different.
if you are missing drivers - Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update, or drivereasy (free) :  www.drivereasy.com
it will list the drivers - you can google them, or let drivereasy do it
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 1600 total points
ID: 35221182
If you are going from an Intel CPU to AMD, you will have to change this value in the registry using regedit.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Intelppm\Start
Change the "Start" Value data box, to 4"
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtleahy
ID: 35222227
Wow, thanks so much remixedcat, leew, ded9, nobus, and edbedb for your replies.

Yes, edbedb, I went from Intel to AMD for the first time in a long time. I will regedit that value.

Yes, nobus, the LAN is working, and I was able to get in (in Safe Mode) to use the internet on that computer. Not sure if Internet Explorer (the browser that MS uses in Windows Update) is working on that machine or not. I had kept IE6 active on that machine to test some web development stuff, and recently (when I could not get MS SQL Server's Management Console for SQL Server Express to upgrade/replace from Express2005 to Express2008 ) finally tried to install IE8 on that machine. Seems like it was not working properly, but maybe it was just that it was not the key to getting Express 2008 Console to install properly. (Aside: I'm amazed that anyone would want to use MS IE. I have hated it for so many years...)

ded9, a Repair Installation (to my thinking) would be the second-to-most-drastic step (clean install being the most drastic.) That computer gets a daily MozyHome backup of just a small amount of files I consider critical, but it would be a gigantic mess if Windows (in the infinite wisdom of Microsoft) causes more problems and makes some of the applications inaccessible in the "Repair" process. I think I just talked myself into finally paying for a full backup service. :~) I don't think I could be convinced to run Microsoft's repair installation before I have the entire (non-raid, maybe half full 1TB drive) drive completely backed up. And even then, one big issue is finding all the damn installation CDs, the authorization keycodes, then installing, updating... many hours..probably days. Want to avoid if possible and willing to regedit to avoid it.

leew, of course, you're right, but it is advice I just don't want to take. I'm sure the box would run faster - maybe quite a bit faster - as I'm sure the registry is chock-full 'o useless crap. Nothing like a clean install to clear the cobwebs and get everything contiguous. In case other people look up this problem on Experts Exchange, they should know that you actually are offering the best advice, and that I'm just too concerned about all the problems involved (for me, with lost of applications, lots of patches...) in reinstalling everything.

remixedcat, I'm reluctant to uninstall "all my old drivers." I have never done that before. You mean going into Control Panel/Administrative Tools/Computer Management/Device Manager and uninstalling all the drivers, working or not? I'm not saying you're wrong, but that sounds drastic, and makes me wonder if the computer could possibly even boot Windows in Safe Mode after that.


Again, thanks for all the helpful suggestions, and as I regain control of my 'home office' that is currently being taken-over as 'sleepover central', I'll try to work my way through this.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35222319
it will boot and re detect the new drivers. The thing is windows should have re-detected them.

I think a clean install would be easier in most cases.

I have done a drastic hardware change in xp before (new mobo, RAM and GPU) and was able to boot and the new hardware was auto-detected and changed. It booted into normal mode as well.

so sounds to me like you do need to re-install windows this time around.

If you are un-comfortable with using the methods I've presented above.

The way to get rid of the drivers without device manager would be to find the driver uninstall exe files and use those, then use driversweep.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35222332
the drivers you would be looking for are motherboard drivers (chipset, sound, ethernet) and graphics drivers. typically they have an uninstaller exe file.

normally in program files/asus/another dir/uninstall.exe or something like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtleahy
ID: 35222483
Hi remixedcat,

Yes, I actually have another machine that got my (working but 3 years old) Intel-based motherboard, and I would swap it back in before I would reinstall the OS right now. I'm (embarrassed to admit) not prepared for a complete reinstall of all the applications on this box.

==========================================

OK, corrective measures, and results:

1.) I decided to start with edbedb's (now I realize, critical) step: alerting the machine that its brain is now AMD instead of Intel. regedit performed, reboot, and voila, I'm booting into Windows properly. Take a bow, my friend, that was an awesome "hint" !  A check of devices shows no problems. Everything seems to be working fine. Birds are singing. Sun is shining. Big grin on my face.

I'll take it through a few boot cycles, soft and with complete shutdown, and make sure all is well, but it appears that the motherboard manufacturer's disk was able to install all the drivers in the first place (even though I was in Safe Mode at the time) and there were no real conflicts other than the registry not getting the Intel to AMD change.

Dennis

0
 

Author Comment

by:dtleahy
ID: 35228710
If anyone else finds this thread, I want them to seriously look at ALL the possible solutions, because depending on the particular motherboard, and the motherboard manufacturer's driver installation CD, one of the other solutions may be the correct solution for your situation.

I'm going to award the lion's share of the points to edbedb, because edbedb solved my problem, and award some points to the other solutions that may be helpful to the next guy.

Again, I than you all very much!

Awesome minds, and big hearts!

Dennis
0