Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

selling used Microsoft volume licenses.

Posted on 2011-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is it possible to sell old volume licenses from Microsoft? I thought this is not possible, but there is actually a business entity providing service for trading old licenses.

http://www.discount-licensing.com/index.php


Has anyone experienced selling or buying old MS VL????
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 500 total points
ID: 35220690
I believe this is explicitly against the terms of the license, though I don't have ours handy to read and confirm that.

Even though microsoft (and most other companies) expressly forbid resale in their terms, it's the position of sites like this one that, as the owner of something, you have the right to resell it if you choose. They point to some US court cases where decisions have reaffirmed people's right to resell software licenses, but I'm not sure how applicable the decisions they reference are.

It seems like an unclear area - the company can't forbid you from doing something you're legally allowed to do, I don't know that I'd want to be in an argument with Microsoft's legal team about it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:uanmi
uanmi earned 500 total points
ID: 35220728
This is most certainly against the license terms. Microsoft is likely to note that you or your organisation sold licenses - though whether Microsoft would be prepared to risk the bad publicitiy caused if action was taken is another thing.

Many organisations sell their licenses with hardware when they upgrade, as it is often the situation that certain software will only work on particular hardware.

However, an area that can cause issues is if you need the licenses for upgrades. If you do and you sell them on then you will likely find the new owner also using the licenses for upgrades and this will cause one or both to fail to gain upgrades. If you are looking to onsell out of date software and to continue to receive Microsoft Volume Licenses, I would recommend not selling the old licenses - this is simply looking for trouble.

I have seen the situation where a company sold a division to another company and as part of the sale all hardware and software was transferred and if I remember correctly this included Microsoft licenses and licenses from other vendors.

regards, Mark
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nwtechdesk
nwtechdesk earned 500 total points
ID: 35220814
Volume license keys have been sold over the internet with the story that these are "excess" unused licenses.  This is illegal and goes against the volume license agreement which explicitly states that the reduced price  is granted with the understanding that the software is for use by one company only.  People who buy MS licenses at below wholesale and receive an Avery label with the "key" are buying trouble.  When enough have been sold, MS catches on and deactivates the product.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 35222030
Modus,

The "sites like this one" refers to the site in the link provided by the asker rather than to EE since EE does not have a license exchange setup.


I tend to agree with the other posters that for a measly saving up front, the seller may face costlier consequences down the line. The discount licensing site seems to indicate that it is an MS licensed distributor of new licenses and uses MS license transfer/reassign mechanism.  MS might be doing its calculation that once people start using its software, they will continue and eventually buy current versions versus older ones.
This might fill a need for firms that use custom apps that can not run on the newer OS.
I.e. if your application can only run on win2k3.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 35232534
No worries - I should have been more clear in my post that I was referring to the license resale site he linked to (and others like it), and not to EE.

No hard feelings!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 35236199
4:0 all posters are negative on the VL trading seller.

Thanks, guys.
0