Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot change form name

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been working with a database front end. I have worked on a form in a similar database and I have imported it into the "working" version. I want to change the name of the current form instead of deleting it. I highlight the form as usual and choose "Rename". I can type in the change but as soon as I move from the form, the name reverts back to the current name. Does anyone know why this started happening? This is new to me.

Mike O.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeOsborne
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35220640
Try the comprehensive procedure below on this db.  Be sure to make a backup first.


A **DeCompile** may help here ...

But first, if you have not already:
Open the VBA Editor and from the menu ...Tools>>References ....
If you see any listed as **Missing: <reference name>, including the asterisks and the word Missing, the
you need to fix that first.

Then, follow this procedure:

****
0) **Backup your MDB BEFORE running this procedure**
****
1) Compact and Repair the MDB, as follows:
Hold down the Shift key and open the MDB, then from the menu >>Tools>>Database Utilities>>Compact and Repair ...
Close the mdb after the Compact & Repair.
2) Execute the Decompile (See example syntax below) >> after which, your database will reopen.
3) Close the mdb
4) Open the mdb and do a Compact and Repair (#1 above).
5) Close the mdb.
6) Open the mdb:
    a) Right click over a 'blank' area of the database window (container) and select Visual Basic Editor. A new window will open with the title 'Microsoft Visual Basic' ... followed by then name of your MDB.
    b) From the VBA Editor Menu at the top of the window:
       >>Debug>>Compile
        Note ... after the word Compile ...you will see the name of your 'Project' - just an fyi.

7) Close the mdb
8) Compact and Repair one more time.

*** Executing the DeCompile **EXAMPLE**:
Here is an **example** of the command line syntax  (be SURE to adjust your path and file name accordingly) before executing the decompile:

Run this from Start>>Run, enter the following command line - **all on one line** - it may appear like two lines here in the post:
Also, the double quotes are required.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe" /decompile "C:\Access2003Clients\YourMdbNameHERE.mdb"

For more detail on the Decompile subject ... visit the Master on the subject (and other great stuff) Michael Kaplan:

http://www.trigeminal.com/usenet/usenet004.asp?1033

mx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 35220758
Instead of renaming it, you may try to copy the form and paste it back. Name the form of your choice. Once completely copied, delete the old form.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeOsborne
ID: 35220864
Well,
I had already tried to copy and paste. That did not work.
I went through the process listed above and that did not fix it either. I will pull a backup of the working file, back it up and try again.
Thanks for all the time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeOsborne
ID: 35220873
Much time was put into detailing the process. Very easy to follow and accurate. Unfortunately the suggested solution did not work for my problem.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35220885
Well ...  if that did not fix the issue, then you should accept you last comment as the Accepted Answer.

mx
0