Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to figure bandwidth vs # of PCs

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am setting up a training room that will allow between 25-50 students to sit at desks. They will be bringing their own laptops and will be connecting to the internet wirelessly for the trainings.

There are also a few offices through out the complex, maybe another 10-25 employees that will be using the internet. Some will connect their laptops to the network wirelessly as well as by ethernet cable.

I need to setup this facility with a wireless device, access points and internet access.

How do I figure out:

How much bandwidth for maximum capacity? There will be no streaming video allowed or downloading of music, etc.

What kind of wireless device and boosters or access points should I install?

How do I secure this network? There are no plans at present for a server. All content is accessed via the internet.

Should the wireless internet device be something like a SonicWall? Only worked with one once but it seemed to be a great device TZ200?

What is the best internet access for this? T1? T3, Fiber? What will be the most cost effective as the training room gets more students on a daily basis?



0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 150 total points
ID: 35220698
You buy cyberoam.

You can assign bandwidth and block certain websites/ download videos
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Cas Krist earned 1350 total points
ID: 35222922
I don't know your budget, but a sonicwall can do this. With the content filter (you have to pay for this)you can block websites. You can create different zones (eg office and training) on which you can setup the content filter independently.

Sonicwall has accespoints (sonicpoints) on which you can create virtual access points (VAP), one VAP for office the VAP for training, all with the same physical accesspoint. So one sonicpoint services multiple SSID's.

Even with normal accesspoints you can plug in the office accesspoints in the LAN-port and the training accesspoints on the X2-interface (DMZ-port). So you create different zones, but probably you have to buy more standard accesspoints (but sonicpoints are more expensive, but they can be managed by the sonicwall appliance).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cas Krist
ID: 35223694
BTW: you can also do bandwidth management (per zone).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 35345864
You only answered a few of the questions posed. I will check out the suggestions, thanks!
0