?
Solved

Reserved error (-7732) when attempting to open Oracle table via Access

Posted on 2011-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are trying to open an Oracle table on a machine that is running Windows 7 64 bit, Office 2010 64 bit, and has the 64 bit Oracle client 100201 installed. In Excel we can go to Data, From Other Sources, From Microsoft Query/ODBC, Select the database, login with our credentials, and the data is imported. However, when attempting this from Access via External Data, ODBC, Import, Machine Data Source, "Reserved error (-7732); there is no message for this error" appears. Since the connection works via Excel, maybe there is a setting that needs changed in Access? We have installed the latest Office and Windows patches on this machine. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:stsadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:devind
ID: 35322567
Check the solution suggested by user " Jam The Man" at
http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=1010383&tstart=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:stsadmin
ID: 35323667
I read this previously as well, but it appears his issue was he couldn't connect at all and was trying to set up a connection via Excel. I can connect via Excel, but not Access. I don't think this solution would apply to my issue?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35324770
I have to assume Excel and Access are using the same DSN thus the same Oracle ODBC drivers.

You are likely hitting some obscure bug.  Do you have to use a 10g Oracle driver or can you move to an 11g one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stsadmin
ID: 35344440
Sorry, late in getting back on this. We tried using the 11g version and it worked from another machine. I haven't had a chance to try on the machine in question because the user is on vacation. However, I'm guessing that will fix it as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MingtenanceSystem
ID: 35691356
Hi I exactly had this situation before with Oracle 11g (11.1.0.6.0) installed. Problem fixed after installed ver 11.2.0.1.0. Make sure use 11.2 or later.
0