?
Solved

what type of motherboard will work as a replacement for a HP Pavilion dv9548us Notebook PC?

Posted on 2011-04-18
9
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HP Pavilion dv9548us Notebook PC.
Intel Centrino Duo
Nvidia Graphics
Windows 7 home premium

When turned on, the bios screen is split into 3-4 identical sections. This happens regardless if it shows on the built-in display or an external display. HP says laptop is too old for them to fix...
0
Comment
Question by:BriPC
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35419048
Sorry, but I don't think it's worth fixing.  Notebooks use proprietary cases - the only one that's likely to work is one from the same brand and model notebook.  You can check ebay for another similar laptop, but often the CPU will not be replaceable, nor the graphics card, so whatever the one you get off ebay has is likely to be what your stuck with (if you're lucky you get the same or an upgrade - IF you can find one).

Considering the price of machines, a new one is probably a better bet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
ID: 35419107
This laptop cost $2000... I know it was getting close to 4 years ago, but it is worth fixing to me if possible..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35419202
I need a little more information.
Does it have a web cam?
Is the CPU Intel or AMD?
The part number for the motherboard? You will find it on a label under the RAM modules. Something like 434660-001
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Ruiz
ID: 35419385
Viola. The exact same type that was in it before!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35419658
As I stated: the only one that's likely to work is one from the same brand and model notebook.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35420368
I agree with leew, spending $150 on a motherboard(assuming you install it yourself) with a video chipset(8600m) that is known to fail often just isn't a good investment. I'd invest in a new machine $500-$600 would get you a new faster machine that has warranty.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35423210
find a replacement motherboard on ebay just be prepared for a lot of work as its not like a desktop motherboard replacement
see
http://shop.ebay.co.uk/i.html?_kw=HP&_kw=Pavilion&_kw=motherboard
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35423238
and if a laptop cost $2000 four years ago its not worth that now so it might be better buying a new one as newer laptops have better ram and faster cpu better screens better battery better hdd etc
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 35423361
your best bet is to have your old one repaired.The cost is well under $100. Select a reputable repair service from this list.
http://computers.shop.ebay.com/i.html?_nkw=dv9000+repair+-diy&_sacat=1244&_odkw=dv9000+repair&_osacat=1244&_trksid=p3286.c0.m270.l1313

0