?
Solved

Simple spy/monitoring software for a work enviroment.

Posted on 2011-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm looking for a simple program to monitor an employee, it doesn't have to be crazy, something that even provides us a screenshot every few minutes would be adequate.  We tried one, http://www.spytech-web.com/spyagent.shtml, but the program was trying to do to much.  The PC slowed down significantly and crashed a few times each day.

Anyone have a program they have used and would be comfortable recommending?
0
Comment
Question by:LanMan6401
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
temores earned 1200 total points
ID: 35419268
I can recommend refog, they have several versions not expensive, also they have a free keylogger. I've used it to monitor employees and worked like a charm.

http://www.refog.com/

cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BWaring
BWaring earned 800 total points
ID: 35421953
If you decide you do want more, Spector Pro is one of the better that I've used: http://www.spectorsoft.com/products/SpectorPro_Windows/index.asp

and their eBlaster program can email reports based on numerous triggers: http://www.spectorsoft.com/products/eBlaster_Windows/index.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LanMan6401
ID: 35451496
Thank you for your recommendations!
0