?
Solved

Cisco VPN Agent generating DNS server errors

Posted on 2011-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a Windows 2000 server with issues connecting to the VPN using the AnyConnect VPN client 2.5 version.  When the vpnagent service restarts,  the server generates these errors every 4 to 5 seconds.
Will these errors cause issues connectivity to the VPN?  Is this related to Windows 2000?

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      vpnagent
Event Category:      Engineering Debug Details
Event ID:      2
Date:            4/8/2011
Time:            2:07:47 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      
Description:
Function: CNetEnvironment::TestNetEnv
File: .\NetEnvironment.cpp
Line: 189
Invoked Function: CNetEnvironment::testNetwork
Return Code: -28901365 (0xFE47000B)
Description: NETENVIRONMENT_ERROR_NO_DNS_SERVER:A domain name server could not be detected
0
Comment
Question by:ACORNTechnologyGroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DanJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35424205
It looks like the DNS server information was not pushed to the client from the ASA. Check if it has been configured. What it means it's not going to be able to perform DNS resolution for all or some host depending whether split tunneling was configured on the ASA.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35807104
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksamadi
ID: 36893352
I am experiencing the same issue on a windows 2000 machine. Please let me know if you've found any solutions.
0