Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Satellite L305

Posted on 2011-04-18
15
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Toshiba Satellite L305  running vista.  I get video on boot, and can get into the boot manager.  I can see the MS logo then all goes out, no video on LCD or on external monitor.  Look like the back light is working, almost like the LCD is blinking.  I can here when the desktop loads.  Not sure is it is an inverter or the video card.
0
Comment
Question by:asrvwiz
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35419475
So it works during POST whioch means it is Windows/OS related.

Once the unit is pwoered up, have you cycled through the presentation mode function keys?

When you enter safe mode, what does that yield?   If you are able to enter safe mode, check the display drivers.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35419558
If you can get to a command prompt as administrator run SFC /SCANNOW

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35419581
And if you graqb safe mode, you should get some feedback from the event logs.  

Worse case, do a restore.

To pull your files off the drive, go to your local PC shop and purchase a set of cables that will convert your hard drive into a USB drive.  Then attach to another PC and pull the files you want.   Then return the hard drive and restore the systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 35420771
I replaced it with an indentical harddrive, same results.

It seems if I toggle the display I can get a display, for a short while on both monitors.  I got it up in safe mode and I am trying a restore.  When it rebooted the display went blank on both external and the lcd.  When I toggle I get on the external monitor input not supported or cable not connected.  Guess I will let it sit for a while and hope the restore works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 35420854
Restore completed, so far so good.  Will have to do a few reboots.  Also think I had a bad stick of RAM.  First restore BSD - MEMORY MANAGEMENT, removed one stick and it is running fine so far......
0
 

Author Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 35420955
Well a reboot and same issue.  No video on either lcd or external monitor.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35421800

So everything was fine through the restore until windows finally came back up and same thing.

Does it go into safe mode now?

Are there any peripherals plugged in?   Keyboardm USB drive etc. etc.?

Was there any unique software or windows update that loaded right before this happened?   Service PAck?

While we chew on this, perhaps call toshiba or check their support web sight for some known issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35422143
you can test if the hardware is working ok, by booting from a live Knoppix cd, and checking if the screen comes up ok :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35424304
Pulled this from another site that fixed a similar black screen issue:
---BEGIN QUOTE
Can try a power drain !!

take the battery out n disconnect from the external power .

Hold on to the power button for 30 sec .

Try connect to external power source(AC adapter) without battery.

Later u can put the battery back and use as usual.

hmm .. Its just a try to drain the static charge from RAM slots ..which can potential cause a blank display.

----END QUOTE
0
 

Author Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 35425361
I will try when I get home this evening.  I do not believe any updates were loaded.  No peripherals attached.  It is a friends of mines teenage daughters so who know what she loaded on it.  I thought the restore point from the 4/10 would have been sufficient if it was a software issue.  

After the restore the video looked like a TV getting interference, with lines going thru it, so it may just be bad video card.  Not sure why it would boot into safe, and why I have to toggle between external/lcd to get the display to come back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 35429635
Downloading knoppix on my blazing fast dsl...NOT.  Some other details.  TO get any video while booting I must toggle the screen using the FN + F5 key.  It will not boot normally, but will boot into safe mode, but in safe mode I get 4/5ths of a screen. 2.5 inches on the right part of the screen and 1/2 inch of the bottom is blank.  It is like the display type is wrong, but I can not get it to boot normally to see if I can change the display settings.  I am going to try to update the display driver, when I put my usb dive in and went to explorer I got a full screen, (not cut off anymore)

Updated the driver 2 boots normally and back to square one.

still downloading, will try that tomorrow.

I did try the static chage drain, no luck.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35430691
ok - post knoppix results..
0
 

Author Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 35431823
It booted from the knoppix cd and did the same this that windows does.  I get the windows logo so far on boot then the screen goes blank, koppix I got the progress bar and the screen went blank.  So I tried to eject the cd and it would not eject.  I grabbed the coner of the screen to lift the laptop up to eject it manually and I got video!!!  Not sure what that tells me or how to fix it??  I will have to do a few more boots to see if what I did actually fixes it every time.  Right now it is working fine.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35431845
>>   I grabbed the coner of the screen to lift the laptop up to eject it manually and I got video!!!   <<  this and the fact with knoppix the same, point both to hardware.
it llooks like a bad contact  - reseat the video connector (you'll have to open the laptop)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wwakefield
wwakefield earned 1000 total points
ID: 35431874
@nobus is on target.

If you googlel or call Toshiba, you can probably get a schematic or instructions.

Search for "rplace display on toshiba..."


There are usually some screws on the bottom that have a raised image of a keyboard next to them as well as some latches on the keyboard that slide.   After that be careful of the keyboard ribbon attachment.  There will be a plug that might need snugged up on the left or right side of the latpop near where the display hinges.
0