Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

aftering installing IE8, there's no icon for it

Posted on 2011-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just installed IE8 and after restarting the PC, there's no icon for it.  Not in startup menu, not on desktop, no where. If I click on start and then there's an icon for "internet", and that just takes me to the IE options menu, but there's no icon for the browser.

I've even installed it like 3 times and still teh same thing.
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 35419358
Can you go to Start --> Run and type in iexplore -->  Enter to bring up IE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35419466
yes, it started bringing it up that way.
I did a search for it, and it says it's in:  C:\windows\ie8\iexplore.exe
but when I created a shortcut to that, it start IE6, which I uninstalled, so how can I create a shortcut to Ie8?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 1000 total points
ID: 35419506
As a workaround, you can manually create the shortcut(s) by going to:

C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer

Right-click on iexplore.exe and Create Shortcut and then move that shortcut anywhere you need it (renaming it accordingly as well).
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35420164
Well, happened is, I went to add/remove programs and then update windows components, I enabled Internet explorer, and then IE8 showed up, so something, it tied in with the system.
 Thanks for your help.
0