?
Solved

Uninstall zimbra

Posted on 2011-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I install Zimbra from my redhat server?

Google shows references to "install.sh -u" in the /<tmp_tar_install_dir>/zcs/ , but I don't know where this is.  

Should I just delete everything in /opt/zimbra?
0
Comment
Question by:md168
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 35419505
Did you download the tar.gz file of Zimbra?
After you download the file, you need to uncompress it.
$ tar zxf <zimbra tar gzip file>
then
$ cd /<tmp_tar_install_dir>/zcs/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MCode151
ID: 35419514
DISCLAIMER - BELOW REMOVES BOTH PROGRAM AND DATA:
Assuming you have a backup, already moved your server, or are no longer using.

Just deleting /opt/zimbra will leave lots of other locations like users, rpm's, init, cron.

A) See list of things to remove here if you wish to go the manual route http://wiki.zimbra.com/wiki/UnInstalling_Zimbra_on_Linux (skipping #5 obviously) If you happen to find something leftover afterwards be sure to note it for others but that should get the gist.

Or download your matching package http://www.zimbra.com/downloads/os-downloads.html
tar -xzvf patch.tgz then ./install.sh -u  
Of course you really only need a subset of those files to uninstall but it comes as 500MB, if you want I can host just the necessary somewhere quick should bandwidth be a concern.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35419697
Hi,

It is simple just login to the directory where you have made the install
it should be something like

zcs-7.0.0_GA_3077.RHEL5_64.20110127201852

then runn the instalscipt again but this time with -u switch such as:

./install.sh -u

It should do all the uninstall work..

Don't try to remove the files manually you'll need to remove ldap and other mail related filesets manually if you do.

Cheers,
K.
0