Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Explorer.exe keeps crashing in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
One of our users has Windows 7 64-bit. All of a suddet it started crashing on Windows explorer.exe. When I try to click on My Computer--> C drive I get this error.

Faulting application name: explorer.exe, version: 6.1.7600.16450, time stamp: 0x4aebab8d
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.1.7600.16695, time stamp: 0x4cc7b325
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000000515b0
Faulting process id: 0xf68
Faulting application start time: 0x01cbfdf17ccfb702
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\explorer.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll


I read online that I should run sfc /scannow, maybe it will resolve thie issue.

is there anything else I should try in case this doesn't work?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Palmer_Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1200 total points
ID: 35419642
You could try a clean boot if the sfc /scannow doesn't work
http://techgenie.com/latest/how-to-perform-clean-boot-in-windows-7/

If neither of them resolves it, then we can continue troubleshooting from there.

Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RootsMan
RootsMan earned 800 total points
ID: 35424070
Could be a defective memory module. I'd remove and reinstall the memory modules. Then try one memory module at a time if re-seating didn't fix the problem.

Also, there could be a bad sector or corrupt file on the hard drive. I'd also run a hard disc drive diagnostic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Palmer_Admin
ID: 35462455
so far so good.....
i will monitor for one more day...
0