?
Solved

Windows Vista boot issue

Posted on 2011-04-18
15
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows vista home premium 64 bit, machine, hp m9450f - system runs fine once booted up but on start up often will not load, so I have a live mouse but nothing else - if I close it down and re-boot it works perfectly.

Had a disk crash a few months back and we did a restore because I have so much software loaded for business purposes.

Any thougths>
0
Comment
Question by:abacus41
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:saigasmith
saigasmith earned 400 total points
ID: 35419557
I would run the System File Checker tool (SFC.exe) to troubleshoot missing or corrupted system files.

Please see the following for step by step instructions.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833
0
 

Author Comment

by:abacus41
ID: 35419744
Thanks for the quick reply, I will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35422090
you can always run a disk diag to be sure about the disk  :  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      

alternatively, run a repair install : http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:abacus41
ID: 35423631
I ran the checkdsk overnight and then the computer re-started normally - but need to try again to see if it is permanently fixed.

Thanks for these new resources I will run the seagate tester tonight.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35425565
post results!
0
 

Author Comment

by:abacus41
ID: 35432662
Downloaded the Seagate SeaTools for Windows and it started up but then crashed. See  seagate error
But this morning Windows loaded properly with no issues.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 35433324
then i suggest to run the diag from ubcd  : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:abacus41
ID: 35433366
OK, will try tonight - thanks!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:abacus41
ID: 35459446
To confirm, I am supposed to burn UBCD4 to a disc, boot from disk and run tests?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35459979
yes - that's it
0
 

Author Comment

by:abacus41
ID: 35460833
thanks - will do
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35460926
could be something corupt in your OS..
0
 

Author Comment

by:abacus41
ID: 35485472
Hope to get to this tonight....
0
 

Author Comment

by:abacus41
ID: 35860810
Well strange as it may seem the issue just went away. It may be that one of the Windows updates either broke it in the first place or indeed fixed it. Either way it is working fine I have however saved the resources and notes from comments just in case I need them later.

Thank you one and all for your help.

Regards,

David
0