?
Solved

SATA hard drive driver for gateway notebooks needed during installation of non gateway

Posted on 2011-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
GATEWAY XP TABLET PC EDITION  9003701  Model M285E  2005
Hard drive installed, during installation of Windows XP tablet edition.. the system seem to
be going well during installation, At the beginning of setup during F6 prompt to load Intel hard drive controller..  The floppy drive is access and the correct driver is loaded  The system seems OK ,the hard drive and formatting goes ok, after formatting  and just before copying the operation system to the hard drive the system asks for the hard drive driver again..  Seem to be unable
access the floppy drive again.  THE HARD DRIVE DRIVER IS F6flpy32.exe.  It copys the driver directly to the floppy

James C Stanley
xmec@aol.com
0
Comment
Question by:VANSARGE
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:VANSARGE
ID: 35419563
Great to meet you also
0
 

Author Comment

by:VANSARGE
ID: 35419583
Waiting on comment
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35419634
that's not the driver - that is a self extracting file that creates the driver floppy disk.  You run the F6flpy32.exe on another PC then put in a blank floppy and it creates the driver disk for you.  If the XP installer finds F6flpy32.exe it won't know how to use it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sharkbot221984 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35419750
Alternatively you could copy the driver that was put onto the floppy, into the XP install CD using software program called nLite.  This is a process commonly referred to as 'slipstreaming'.

If you want to try this, download nLite here: http://www.nliteos.com/

Install the program and then launch nLite.  Put your XP cd into your working computer you installed nLite on, and point nLite to it.  You will have to specify a directory to save the new XP installation files to, create a new folder to handle this is the easiest way.  something like c:\xpinstall

Add the driver file from the floppy, don't use the F6flpy32.exe that as MASQUERAID said is to generate the floppy driver, I suspect you know this already.

nLite will import the driver into the appropriate place with the default XP install files, and have nLite generate a bootable ISO file.  The file will be saved to the directory you specified above.  Burn this file to a blank CD-R and put that in your gateway notebook and boot from that.  

This should eliminate the need to press F6 entirely and the OS install should proceed in a normal fashion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VANSARGE
ID: 35419777
I know the problem is that the system asked for the driver twice.  Once when selectioning the SATA  Driver and again just before the system coping XP to the hard drive.  The second access to the floppy
for the SATA controller Seems that it cannot find the floppy

Sarge
Need Help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VANSARGE
ID: 35419851
Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35419855
what files are on the floppy drive?
0