[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE9 multiple errors

Posted on 2011-04-18
10
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I've just rebuilt my laptop with W7 Pro 64bit. I've also installed IE9. Every so often, IE9 starts producing screens that say "about:function dummyu09257(){}" in the address bar, and "Navigation to the webpage was canceled" in the main body of the page. A screenshot is attached. Screenshot of IE9 error
Can anyone suggest what the problem is and how I fix it, please.

Thanks in advance for any help offered.

Phil _ GMSchool
0
Comment
Question by:GMSchool
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 35420032
Remove all "toolbars" (BHO's) from your browser...

Sounds like you have some malware installed!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chrissalter
ID: 35420420
definately sounds like non MS behaviour

run this, if theres anything there this will find it
Google "Vipre Rescue" sould point you to http://live.sunbeltsoftware.com
i swear by it...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 35422622
An Mbam scan would also be a good idea:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Please post the log for review.

Have you reset IE? (Tools - Options - Advanced - Reset)

Check your hosts file:  how to find it:

http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-7/windows-7-hosts-file/

Sample default hosts file:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972034

Good luck!!!
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:GMSchool
ID: 35423047
As I write, Vipre rescue is running in deep scan mode - I'll post results when it's finished.

Could it be malware? Well, I formattee the hard drive, installed W7 Pro 64 bit, then Avast anti virus and lastly IE9, all within an hour or so. The problem started immediately and the computer's sitting behind our firewall, so I feel 99.9% confident it's not malware.

On the machine I'm using at the moment, I'm running W7 Ultimate 64bit with IE9, and that behaves perfectly!

Why should I check my hosts file? I'm not running WINS, so what's the point? Am I missing something?

Phil - GMSchool.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 35424066
Malware will often hijack the hosts file.  If you can get to it to edit it without permission issues, then OK.

The only other reference to your error message ("...about:function dummyu09257(){}..." implies that it is an IE9 bug, and that rolling back to IE8 will fix it:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/iewebdevelopment/thread/1f42f0e9-9f91-49f3-9fb1-4ce52368e53d/

I realise that rolling back to IE8 is a workaround and not a solution...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSchool
ID: 35424265
I've run Malwarebytes, and the computers completely clean.

I've now uninstalled IE9 restarted the computer, installed cCleaner, restarted the computer, run cCleaner to clear the registry, restarted the computer, installed updates for IE8, restarted the computer (again!), tried re-installing IE9 as a standalone update and finally restarted the computer. I'll keep you posted on what happens.

I agree with phototropic - my fear is that his is a bug in the IE9 code, in which case, how long will it take for Microsoft to fix? Do they know about it? (I doubt it). How can I tell them about the problem? Oh the joys of using Bill Gates products! :-)

Phil - GMSchool
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 80 total points
ID: 35424867
To report an IE9 bug, Microsoft requires you to join something called Connect:

http://connect.microsoft.com/ie/

There is also an IE Developer Forum:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/ieextensiondevelopment/threads

Good luck!!! (You will need it...)

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSchool
ID: 35428237
Thanks for your help, phototropic. Since I did all the work I mentioned above, and with only 2 add ons enabled, IE9 is currently working fine on my laptop. I'm going to re-enable the add ons one by one, and if I don't get the problem back the I'll tell Microsoft.

For all the help you've offered, I'm accepting your answer so you get the points.

Best wishes

Phil - GMSchool
0