?
Solved

Excel 2010 prints hundreds of pages or blank pages

Posted on 2011-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just recently rolled out Office 2010 to 2 users. First problem right off the bat is that when they try and print a excel WS it prints 100's of blank pages or hundreds of pages with 1 or 2 characters on it. The orginial Excel was created in 2007 and is only 2 pages. When you do a print preview it shows the WS peoperly and sometimes it shows the print preview wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:Goraps
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35419597
Have you tested with a different printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 35419627
Yes... same result.. If I send file to someone with 2007 on the same printer prints fine.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 35420579
For the original Excel 2007 worksheet, try saving it as a 2010 Excel worksheet. Then try printing again to see if there is any difference.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 35420590
A user from another site mentioned the following:

I ended up going to Page Setup-Options-Advanced, then under Document Options, I changed Advanced Printing Features to Disabled.
Source
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 35421363
This looks like a printer driver problem. Reinstall the printer drivers. Also try reinstalling Office/Excel
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35433325
Just for the interest, what did you do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 35433368
Installed a updated print driver it started printing properly.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35434370
Ahhh. Thanks.

And thanks for the grade and the points too.
0