Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Replication via Lotusscript

Posted on 2011-04-18
14
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm attempting to replicate from a local to a server database programmatically.  It does work but the process throws an error, "Notes Error:  You are not authorized to replicate or copy data from this database" message.  The ACLs seem to be setup correctly, allowing necessary access.  I know that the error is being thrown at the line "call db.replicate(targetsvr)".

Why would it work and yet throw this error message?
0
Comment
Question by:david8583
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35420165
So in the ACL, the option "Replicate or copy documents" is enabled for this person? How is the code activated, is it an agent? Or a view action?
0
 

Author Comment

by:david8583
ID: 35424524
Yes, the ACL is set correctly.  The code is behind a button on the form.  The user population currently is running Notes client 6.5.1.  I developed this database in 8.5.1 and am not experiencing this behavior.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35424815
I assume that db is a reference to a local database.

I don't know exactly, but R8.5+ might have additional security options in the Server document, to prevent unauthorised people from activating replication manually. It could also be that the option mentioned above isn't available in R6.5, and that that info isn't passed through to the server, for some reason.

Can you test with an R8.5+ Notes client?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 35425069
Also check the agents security rights in Agent Properties.
Because it's working with local database to server it may require elevated admin rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david8583
ID: 35425198
I'll see if I can summarize a response to comments above.

I've tested this in 8.5.1.  Seems to work without complaint.  
The Replicate method goes back to Notes 4.6.
Not using an agent, LS code sits in a button on the form and runs with the security of the user.
Yes, I am attempting to enable the end user to replicate data from a local to the server.  The replication process does actually work successfully, however, it throws this error for some reason.  So the error message is more annoyance than game stopper.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35425370
If it's only annoying, add two lines around the call:

On Error Resume Next
Call db.Rep...
On Error Goto 0

The last one to reset the default error handling stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david8583
ID: 35425551
Sief,

I'll give that a try and let you know.  Thanks.

David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:M_K_A
ID: 35428915
Could it be that replication is disabled for at the client in their location document?
You can enable it without setting a replication schedule.
M_K_A
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:david8583
david8583 earned 0 total points
ID: 37477582
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for david8583's comment http:/Q_26963478.html#35425198

for the following reason:

It seems that this method is broken in recent version of Notes but has been fixed in 8.5+.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37477583
Any reason why you didn't accept the answer in http:#35424815 ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 37485718
Has this been tested using designer version below 8.5 before assuming it is a bug.

Install another version such as R7 and save the code with no other changes then test if it works.

Also have you checked the workstation ECL as the replication option could be seen as a restricted action. Therefore the signer of the action may need elevated ECL rights.

Also again to see if 6.5 8.5 issue install a client using 8.5 client and do not use your ID. That way your not litsed in the ECL.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37492697
See my previous comment.
0