[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fatal error: Using $this when not in object context in

Posted on 2011-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Fatal error: Using $this when not in object context in


$this->name='name';

i want to use $this
because I am copy pasting it from other code
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Alexander earned 668 total points
ID: 35419685
$this-> this is only available if you are in a class... you can start the class above that and set it to your own variable such as:


include "some_class.php";
$new_var = new some_class();

$new_var->name = name;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 668 total points
ID: 35420075
$this is only available in methods and not in functions. Eg. what works:

class A {
protected $name = 'foo';
public function inc() {
  include 'name.php';
  return $this;
}
public function out() {
  echo $this->name;
}
}

$x = new A();
$x->inc()->out();

name.php
<?php
$this->name = 'bar';
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35420790
You might need to copy/paste a larger section of code, perhaps including all the class definition.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Mohamed Abowarda earned 664 total points
ID: 35420903
If your code $this->name = 'name'; is NOT inside class, you must use the class name instead.

If you are using static variables you can use:
$className::name = 'name';

Open in new window


If you are using instance of the class, you can use:
$className->name = 'name';

Open in new window


To declare a class instance (change "YourClassName" with the name of your class):
$className = new YourClassName;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35448715
thanks
0