?
Solved

Migrating Microsoft SQL Server instance 32 bit to 64 bit machine

Posted on 2011-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I am a system admin and I would like to migrate a 32 bit version of sql server 2008 standard to a 64 bit version (New Hardware) due to the sunsetting of existing hardware.  
What is the best way of doing this avoiding the pitfalls?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:chrislindsay
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 600 total points
ID: 35419804

A good approach is to take a full backup of your database and restore it on the new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrislindsay
ID: 35419837
Hi what about all the jobs \ security settings etc.  Is it a matter of migrating all the components manually ?
Is there no migration tool?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Mangus earned 450 total points
ID: 35420669
You can also backup and restore msdb which will bring over all scheduled jobs.  Any custom security is something you will have to handle manually.  

When moving to other hardware you could use the Copy Database wizard but I don't suggest it.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 450 total points
ID: 35421818
A backup/restore of the MSDB can cause other issues though - it's breaks some kind of broker that stops DBMail from working, and you have to reset it using a few backdoor SQL queries. The MSDB contains all the SQL Agent jobs, and those can be scripted.

I'd move your logins first (there's a Microsoft script for it: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918992/), and then backup/restore your databases. Once that's done, execute any needed scripts to create SQL agent jobs, maintenance plans, or any special configurations (DBMail, replication, etc).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrislindsay
ID: 35996513
All good partial solutions.  Thanks
0