[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

just enabled firewall on sbs 2003 and cant RDP. Can I get in remotely somehow and disable it?

Posted on 2011-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need access to this server badly.
0
Comment
Question by:kpltechgroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35419818
Unfortunately not. Windows Server 2003 didn't have much in the way of remote firewall control. The firewall feature was completely rewritten for Windows Server 2008 and can be controlled via group policy, but for Win2k3, there just isn't a good way to do this.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35419866
Damnit, No worries I guess Ill have to wait until I get home.

I do have an internal computer on the same work group will this help me at all?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 35419895
Sadly not. Adjusting the firewall or ICS settings on 2003 is primarily an in-session (RDP or console) job. 2008 (and particularly R2) with group policy and equally importantly remote powershell support changes things drastically, and were created in no small part because of situations like yours. Relying on RDP alone is just.....finicky.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Martin81
ID: 35420008
If you can open the services console for that server remotely you can stop the windows firewall service.
0