?
Solved

How can I create running totals by row and group in Excel?

Posted on 2011-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please reference attached spreadsheet.

My goal with this spreadsheet is to create a "running total" or "running sum" of requirements by part in order to determine which records are fulfilled with the available current quantity onhand, making it possible to determine which records will require additional quantities.

Data in columns A,B,C,E and F are record specific.  Data in column D is the same for each unique value in column A.  It will be the same value on every row that contains the same value in column A.

Balance after Allocation is simply the running total of quantities left after each row is allocated from the Qty OH column.  Naturally, the first record for each part will be the Qty OH - Qty Required.  Subsequent rows for the same part would be the previous record's value for Balance after Allocation - the current record's value for Qty Required.

I'm struggling with the VBA routine(s) required for such a function.  If I were able to generate column E (Balance after Allocation), it then becomes straightforward.  How can I generate the date in column E?

Thanks!
edm

runningTotalExample.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:emiller1680
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35420061
>>>How can I generate the date in column E?

Not sure I understand.

Can you show me a sample of the result that you are expecting?

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:emiller1680
ID: 35421063
Sid,

Sure thing; I'm not always the best at explaining things.  Columns A-D will be the only data I have to work with.  Column E is the result I'm expecting.  From Column E, I can generate column F with a fairly simple if statement.

edm

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35421353
Does it have to be VBA or can you do with a formula?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35422191
Based on your sample here's a formula to create column E:

in E2: =INDEX(D:D,MATCH(A2,A:A,0))-SUMIF(A$2:A2,A2,C$2:C2)
and copy down. See attached sample.
runningTotalExample.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:emiller1680
ID: 35423633
This formula works fantastic.  I was struggling to find the answer.  Thank you!
0