[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dll error messages

Posted on 2011-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client with Windows xp home edition service pack 3. When you first turn on the computer each time, there are dll error messages.

I thought about doing fixmbr from recovery console, but got a warning that partition may become unbootable as a result, so I decided not to do that.

What do you recommend doing when getting dll error messages on startup of pc each time?

Thank you in advance.

By the way, I don't remember the exact message, since I no longer have the computer but want to learn for the future.
0
Comment
Question by:now2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35419976
1) Write down the message so you can get help.
2) If the error is for missing DLL, you will need to either:
  + Get the DLL and place it in the appropriate directory, or
  + Find the program that is attempting to load the DLL during startup and remove it from the startup

Running msconfig can assist in getting a list of startup items, or use a utility like TrendMicro's HIJACKTHIS to get a list of startup items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:now2010
ID: 35420068
Would you say that any dll error at startup can be resolved by finding a program that's causing it and removing it from startup.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 1000 total points
ID: 35420488
Yes you could do that or try re-installing it if you need the program.

Fixmbr would do nothing to correct the problem.
0