?
Solved

Cannot receive esternal email

Posted on 2011-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi I recently transitioned from server 2003 with exchange 2003 to sbs 2011.  I have transferred the mailboxes to the new server, and removed exchang 2003.  However I can only receive emails but cannot send.  My MX records are correctly pointing to the WAN IP of the firewall.  and I have checked marked anonymous in my received connector.
I can telnet succesfully to the server on port 25 but not on port 110 and the same is true when done directly on the server.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:darleeson
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35419954
So the problem subject is "cannot receive external email" but in the problem description itself, you say you *can* receive email, but cannot send.

Before we go any further, we need to know which.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35419986
To summariz, you can receive mail on the new SBS 2011 server but you are not able to sent from the new SBS 2011?

If so, have you look at the smtp conector settings for the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:darleeson
ID: 35423404
yes i can receive email but I cannot send.
I have looked at the connectors and have allowed anonymous
As I said cannot telent to port 110 on or to the sbs server
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 35428345
Port 110 has nothing to do with sending mail or your MX records. Two possibilities exist:

1) Your send conncetor is messed up. Run the "Fix My Network Wizard" for SBS 2011 and that will detect and fix any issues there.

2) Port 25 *OUTBOUND* (not inbound, so telnetting on port 25 to your server proves nothing) is being blocked somewhere between your server and the destination server. This *could* be a firewall (check your firewall rules) or it could be your ISP (many ISPs block port 25 on residential accounts to help prevent botnet spam).

I'm betting your ISP is blocking port 25, and some telnet tests to remote mail servers can prove this.

-Cliff
0