[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot configure the SQL 2008 Report Manager URL (see first image) because it’s disabled.

Posted on 2011-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello there,

SQL server 2008 SP1.

I  can’t configure the Report Manager URL because it’s disabled, the Report Manager URL should have been automatically assigned.
How to enable it? Please advise.
Screenshot below.
Thanks and Regards
Screenshot-RS.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 35420109
You have to make sure you have installed SQL Server Reporting Services.

In the Install process of the SQL Server installation you can add this feature.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 35421810
At the risk of stating the obvious, have you looked at the "Web Service URL" tab? It's telling you that something there needs to be configured first, before you can configure the Report Manager URL.

Since you have the SSRS Config tool installed, I suspect you've installed it correctly, and it won't install unless you already have IIS installed first, so it's just matter of setting up the Web Service URL first. If you can't configure that tab, please post a screenshot of what it says or why you're unable to configure it.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_PL earned 2000 total points
ID: 35422068
In SQL Server 2008 there is no need to install IIS. You need to set options in WebService URL tab.
You can set Reporting Services similar to mine:
 WebServiceYou would then use following url to connect to report server:
http://accho28sql2:80/ReportServer_RS2008

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35423403
Please make sure SSRS is installed and have the login have had permission to use it.
0