[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

getiing the largest field size

Posted on 2011-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We inherited a webmail program that uses MySQL to hold messages.
No limits were ever established and now I need to find the largest messages so that I can get the database's under control.
0
Comment
Question by:VomSupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Alexander earned 2000 total points
ID: 35420042
Try this statement

SELECT id,CHAR_LENGTH(your_field) as count FROM `your_table`  ORDER BY `count`  DESC limit 1

this will return the record with the largest of the specified field.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 35420083
If you are only interrested in the maximum use:

select max(length(field)) from table
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VomSupport
ID: 35420084
Thanks
0