?
Solved

Missing DLL

Posted on 2011-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Access 2007 application. I have a user on Windows XP who is trying to open the database using Access 2007 via Citrix.  I as the developer don't get this error but everytime this user tries to open the database we get a missing reference error to otlrdm.dll
I can't find this dll online to download.  Anyway to get around this
0
Comment
Question by:error_prone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35420085
Is it not on your dev machine or any other computer or server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:error_prone
ID: 35420156
No, I don't receive the error on the dev machine.  I'm using 2007 and have Windows 10.  We just tested the app with an Office 2007 user and he does not receive the error.  Also, there was an additional missing dll error for msado15.dll for the user in question.  I downloaded that dll and now am getting just the otlrdm.dll error.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35420253
Windows 10??? :)

The only hit I get on the otlrdm.dll is for Outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rveliz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35434599
Do you need this dll?  Remove it from your references.  In the VBA editor menu Tools->References.
0
 

Author Comment

by:error_prone
ID: 35695021
Sorry, meant Windows 7!  We made the users receiving the error purchase Office 2007 and moved the database from Citrix to a local server.  We don't know what the setup is for the version of Microsoft Access 2007 on the Citrix server so just gave up.  Thanks for the input anyways.
0