[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Connect Server 2008 to AS400

Posted on 2011-04-18
11
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Anyone have an idea or link to how to setup the Server 2008 (Microsoft) to AS400 DB2?



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaymz69
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 35421123
Link AS/400 DB2 to what in Win 2008, for what purpose, using what Windows data access tool, programming language, or Windows DBMS?

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaymz69
ID: 35421140
To query the data tables in the as400 from windows
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_PL earned 2000 total points
ID: 35421976
First you need to install DB2 driver (unzip and run installer).
DB2 OLEDB Microsoft Driver

Next you need to create linked server using installed DB2 driver.
Create a linked server to access a DB2 database
How to create a SQL Server linked server to DB2 (free reg or scroll down)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaymz69
ID: 35424456
So it has to be the Enterprise version...?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35425704
Do you mean SQL Server? No, you don't need Enterprise edition to create linked servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaymz69
ID: 35426801
The db does not download. Shows " Setup cannot continue because a supported version of SQL Server 2005 or greater is not installed. Supported versions include Enterprise, Developer, Enterprise Evaluation"

I have 2088 installed
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35427738
Yes, unfortunately this driver is licensed for Enterprise edition of SQL Server. The ODBC should be included with iSeries Access for Windows - use IBM cd/dvd

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r3/index.jsp?topic=%2Frzaik%2Frzaikoledbprovider.htm
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 35427800
For SQL 2008, the MS DB2 OLEDB provider is part of the Host Integration Server:

http://www.microsoft.com/biztalk/en/us/host-integration.aspx

IBM supplies a free OLEDB provider, however, as part of IBM i Access, which is distributed with every AS/400.  Ask your AS/400 administrator for installation media. This is not available for public download, but you can order media from IBM if your is lost.

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/i/software/access/

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaymz69
ID: 35427948
I got it to link as a server.

Now just need the tbles to be in my view so I can query them
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 35427979
So what happens when you try to access a table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaymz69
ID: 35428013
I do not see a table.... Here is my view
0