[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook selected printer error message

Posted on 2011-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have XP Pro Sp2 and I've been using Outlook 2007 for more than years.  Recently, I get errors from Outlook 2007 when I tried to print, saying "There is a problem with the selected printer.  You might need to reinstall this printer.  Try again or use a different printer."  However, if I open another Office product (ie. Word), I can print from the same printer.  

When I search EE, I found an exact problem (ID: 23947787), but its solution did not solve my problems.  Does anyone know how to resolve this issue?

Thank you very much in advance.  / hb
 
0
Comment
Question by:kg6lfz
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35420287
Possible Solutions:

1.  You may want to reinstall the printer drivers.  
2.  Check the the Add-ins for Outlook; start Outlook in safe mode (outlook /safe); if it prints fine; then one of you Add-In's is corrupted.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35420999
hi,
- this Microsoft hotfix is meant for Word and Outlook on  "There is a problem with the selected printer.  You might need to reinstall this printer.  Try again or use a different printer." issue. see if it works:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;959645&sd=rss&spid=11377

- also do you got this error message after installing MS KB2509470 update? uninstalling this KB seems to resolve the printing problem for others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kg6lfz
ID: 35421587
OP Zaharin - You are correct.  After installing the last MS Windows Updates, which included KB2509470, the problem started.  How do I uninstall KB2509470?  I looked at Control Panel - Add or Remove Programs, but I could not see KB2509470.  Would you advice me how to uninstall it?  Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35421690
hi kg6lfz,
- there are 2 ways:
1: via Control Panel by selecting “View installed updates” in the section Add/Remove Programs (Windows XP) or Uninstall a Program (Windows Vista and Windows 7)
2: use System Restore or uninstall Office 2007 and then reinstall it again and apply all updates except for KB2412171

- however that KB problem have been fixed and re-released by Microsoft but i would suggest you to remove the KB first. make sure all programs are closed when uninstalling. then test the printing before you plan to update the fixes with the latest here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=C5AB9C27-1953-424A-95F9-C589A73BFCA1&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35421694
- sorry for the typo in (2:). its 'KB2509470'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kg6lfz
ID: 35426153
After uninstalling KB2509470, no more error pops up.  It is working fine now.  Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ITnavigators
ID: 35448814
Initially looked like it resolve our issue as well.  Same initial behavior that started with the installation of KB2509470.  Removing the KB seemed to have resolved the problem.  Following that, she installed another set of updates and the problem is back with the EXACT same behavior as before.  Thanks Microsoft.  

Don't have the list of KB's that went on last night...yet.
0