?
Solved

MS Exchange outgoing email gets delayed

Posted on 2011-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Recently migrated to a new MS Small Business Server 2008 and installed new sonicwall firewall.

Problems:
1)  Our Exchange outgoing mail gets delayed (2 day delay).  
2)  Incoming Email still seem to be going to the old server

Where should I start on troubleshooting the outgoing delayed messages?

Thank you for you help!
0
Comment
Question by:cmleavitt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35420288
On 2 Is the SMTP port forwarded to the new server (2008)?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35420293
On 1: How is your send connector configured?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35420308
Have you moved the mailboxes to the new server?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 35420515
Some DNS lookups are done using TCP. So, make sure you have opened both TCP and UDP protocols for port 53 as RFC states.

To test, issue this sequence of commands:

nslookup
set vc
set q=mx
microsoft.com

You must get "microsoft.com   MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mail.messaging.microsoft.com" as response.

The set vc command enables the lookup using a Virtual Channel (TCP protocol).

Also, make sure you have the appropriate reverse DNS configured for the outgoing IP address. Some domains might be blocking you. I am not sure about that because you said they receive the message after some time.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 35420530
Also, just to make sure, take a look at your emails queues. You might have spams waiting to be delivered, and so, slowing down the server outgoing throughput.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmleavitt
ID: 35421268
rmjustice-

I received your response from the nslookup... so I guess that part is good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmleavitt
ID: 35421335
rmjustice-

There are 89 messages in the queue on the old exchange server

Background Info:  I step into finish a migration that was left off by someone else who left the company so I'm not actually sure where they exactly left off at....

Seems like the Exchange Mailboxes have been moved to the new Server.  Old Server is still set as the primary domain controller.  The goal is to migrate exchange and all the data over to the new server then demote the older server and shut it down.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 1000 total points
ID: 35421520
Outgoing shouldn't be inhibited by the sonicwall. Incoming is where I'd get concerned if you'd gotten the sonicwall configured properly or not. Just to cover our bases, did you use the public server wizard to interface your Exchange to the Internet?
0