?
Solved

How to customize the desktop icons/shortcut for different users?

Posted on 2011-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How can we customize shortcut link to the desktop for each domain users?
0
Comment
Question by:pxz
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 35420614
By using group policies. Or you can do it the hard by running bat scripts.


0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 35421066
I would reccomend using group policy preferences for this. Assuming the clients have the pre-requesites installed this is very simple to do.

The link below has a good section on copying files and folders, this is how you would do the link on peoples desktops. The good thing about the GPP is that it is very easy to target a subsection of your users if there is a need.

http://www.frickelsoft.net/blog/downloads/10%20things%20Group%20Policy%20Preferences%20does%20better.pdf
0