?
Solved

SQL Server Connection Problems

Posted on 2011-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just installed MS SQL Server Express.  When I open the Management Studio, I can't get it to connect.  I get this error:

Cannot connect to instance.

A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server.  The server was not found or was not accessible.  Verify the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections.  (provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 - Could not open a connection to SQL Server) (Microsoft SQL Server,
Error: 53)

Does anyone know what I should do?
0
Comment
Question by:StumpedAndGrateful
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1700 total points
ID: 35420553

Most likely you are not using the correct instance name

Try using your PC name + Your instance name
eg

MYPC\SQLEXPRESS

If you cant figure out you instance name, check in SQLO Server Configuration Manager
configman.png
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:databoks
databoks earned 300 total points
ID: 35420607
Check the instance is started. Go to SQL conf. Manager - the sAme picture as above.

Then check the instance as above. And of course make sure you use the right credentials. Either SQL authentication or windows authentication.

By having this verified you should be ae to access the SQL instance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StumpedAndGrateful
ID: 35420814
Thank you so much!
0