Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you run multiple instances of XP mode in Windows 7?

Posted on 2011-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a couple legacy programs that I support. (vb6).   On an XP machine, I may have a couple instances of VB open in different screens (dual monitors).  XP mode does not fully support dual monitors.  I was wondering if it is possible to have multiple instances of xp mode running at the same time on one machine.   This way I could have each instance of XP mode running in different monitors.   Could this be accomplished by setting up multiple virtual machines?

Thanks,

KF
0
Comment
Question by:keithflash
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JChrison earned 668 total points
ID: 35420851
yes but you need a really powerfull hardware to accomplish that and do your job easily.

0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 668 total points
ID: 35420866
Licensing - Windows 7 allows you ONE licence to run Windows XP Mode.  Technically, you can copy the .vhd and associated files to keep multiple copies.  Technically, you can even run multiple of the virtual machines in tandem, but it is not legal (IANAL).

http://www.sevenforums.com/virtualization/19604-how-copy-virtual-xp-machine.html
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 664 total points
ID: 35420882
If we are strictly talking about XP Mode, then cyberkiwi hit it right on.  Windows 7 Pro/Ent/Ult comes with a single XP license.  To satisfy licensing requirements - if you had to run two at once - you would need to purchase (or have purchased) a valid/unused XP license to run it as a separate non-XP-Mode virtual machine.
0