?
Solved

I think I may have deleted the only DC that had certificate services on it so I am getting this error about enrolement

Posted on 2011-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Automatic certificate enrollment for local system failed to enroll for one Domain Controller certificate (0x800706ba).  The RPC server is unavailable

if I need to add a certifiacate server can any one please show me how to do that with out a link I mean actually show me please
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35420927
So I also went in a long time ago and went into ADSI idit and deleted the OLD dc manually.

autoenrolement.PNG
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 35424209
See if this article helps, beginning with step 6

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889250/en-us

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35425784
No that article had to do with cleaning up but in my case there is no certificate server.

I need to create one and the article is very convoluted
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 35431670
I understood you deleted your domain controller wth the CA. Now you need to clean up the leftovers first. Then install the CA role to another system. What OS will it run?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 35431936
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35443757
Ok so I saw the instructions for creating the DC is there any easier instructions for cleaning up the old on.  the article at the top was extremely convoluted
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 2000 total points
ID: 35745579
Try this link out:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498 

After your metadata is cleaned, you can set up a server with certificate services on it.
0