[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is WINS Necessary for Server 2008 DC and in branch offices?

Posted on 2011-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am upgrading my two DC's in the HQ from server 2003 to 2008.  Currently, only of the 2003 servers has WINS installed.  I also 3 remote DC without WINS.  Is it necessary to install WINS on the new 2008 servers?  And if so, should I have WINS installed on each DC in remote offices?

We are also running Exchange 2007, which I've heard conflicting yes you need it, no you don't.
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35421001
You should not need WINS - I haven't installed it in years. Exchange 2003 used to have a need for it, but now everything should be done with DNS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 35421189
Leew is one of the top ten experts on this site.....if he responds to your question you should feel privileged and definitely take his advice!

WINS is like VHS tape it is still operational but really practical or even necessary for most of today's current applications. WINS was like the infant child to DNS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 35421194
Rephrase my last post, "But NOT really practical or even necessary"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35421926
Unless you're running pre-XP dump the WINS.

-Matt-
0