?
Solved

exchange mailbox reply on behalf

Posted on 2011-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
has a exchange mailbox M that is being checked using webmail by 3 people, eg. A, B. C emails from this mailbox can be replied by either of the three people. A, B, C all have their own individual email account. how can we set it in a way that when email from M is being replied from eg. A, the from will show Reply from A on behalf of M, or reply from B on behalf of M, reply from C on behalf of M?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35421187
- have you setup the 'send on behalf of' settings in exchange?
http://www.shudnow.net/2007/08/12/send-on-behalf-and-send-as/

- this link explain visually for using webmail on send of behalf of:
http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2009/07/06/exchange-2010-send-as-and-send-on-behalf-of-in-owa/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sunil Chauhan
ID: 35421229
its simple ..... setup send on behalf permission as described by Zaharin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 35421431
Zaharin, thanks for the link. Does the send on behalf available in exchange 2007 owa? we don't have admin rights to the mailbox M. Does that mean the administrator of that mailbox needs to specifically allow which users to have send as permission?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35421451
hi grnow,
- administrator of that exchange server need to do all the permission settings first. not the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 35422865
Hi Zaharin, thanks. let say the administrator has given the permission to the users A, B, C to send on behalf, does the send as work in webmail 2007 owa?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35422959
- for OWA i believe the 'send as' only works on 2010 version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 35429864
ok thanks
0