Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco SFP-LH transceiver Connected to Multimode OM3 Cable

Posted on 2011-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I was wondering if it may be possible to connect a Cisco SFP  LH transceiver to a multimode OM3 cable without any issues? I have looked at several cisco documents however am not sure if it may work.

I hav across the following document http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html which indicated that for 1300nm wavelength an mode conditioning cable is required; however it also indicated that if om3 cable is used; it can work without any issue?

I have attached a referece below:

Requirements for Gigabit Ethernet Transmissions

The requirement for MCP is specified only for 1000BASE-LX/LH transceivers transmitting in the 1300-nm window and in applications over MMF. MCP should never be used in 1000BASE-SX links in the 850-nm window.

MCP is required for 1000BASE-LX/LH applications over FDDI-grade, OM1, and OM2 fiber types. MCP should never be used for applications over OM3, also known as "laser-optimized fiber."


Not too sure if i understand it correctly that the Cisco SFP LH transceiver can work without any issue connected to om3 multimode fiber cable?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cwtang
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cwtang
ID: 35421303
Opps, what I meant if it may be possible to connect a om3 multimode cable to a Cisco GLC-LH-SX transceiver without a mode conditioning patch?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1600 total points
ID: 35423612
Yes, but only for short distances. You can't get anywhere near the "Long Haul" capabilities without using Single-Mode fiber. What distance are you trying to connect?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 400 total points
ID: 35424037
I have done this in several sites without any issues.


As lrmoore says, you can't connect over half a Km using multimode - 550m should be the longest distance you can connect using an OM3 and standard patch lead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cwtang
ID: 35429283
Thanks guys for the information. I am only connecting a maximim of 300 meters as the om3 cable is meant for upgrade in the future should there be a need for 10G.

Thanks for the great information!
0