Cisco SFP-LH transceiver Connected to Multimode OM3 Cable

Posted on 2011-04-18
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I was wondering if it may be possible to connect a Cisco SFP  LH transceiver to a multimode OM3 cable without any issues? I have looked at several cisco documents however am not sure if it may work.

I hav across the following document which indicated that for 1300nm wavelength an mode conditioning cable is required; however it also indicated that if om3 cable is used; it can work without any issue?

I have attached a referece below:

Requirements for Gigabit Ethernet Transmissions

The requirement for MCP is specified only for 1000BASE-LX/LH transceivers transmitting in the 1300-nm window and in applications over MMF. MCP should never be used in 1000BASE-SX links in the 850-nm window.

MCP is required for 1000BASE-LX/LH applications over FDDI-grade, OM1, and OM2 fiber types. MCP should never be used for applications over OM3, also known as "laser-optimized fiber."

Not too sure if i understand it correctly that the Cisco SFP LH transceiver can work without any issue connected to om3 multimode fiber cable?

Question by:cwtang

    Author Comment

    Opps, what I meant if it may be possible to connect a om3 multimode cable to a Cisco GLC-LH-SX transceiver without a mode conditioning patch?

    LVL 79

    Accepted Solution

    Yes, but only for short distances. You can't get anywhere near the "Long Haul" capabilities without using Single-Mode fiber. What distance are you trying to connect?
    LVL 44

    Assisted Solution

    by:Craig Beck
    I have done this in several sites without any issues.

    As lrmoore says, you can't connect over half a Km using multimode - 550m should be the longest distance you can connect using an OM3 and standard patch lead.

    Author Closing Comment

    Thanks guys for the information. I am only connecting a maximim of 300 meters as the om3 cable is meant for upgrade in the future should there be a need for 10G.

    Thanks for the great information!

    Featured Post

    Highfive + Dolby Voice = No More Audio Complaints!

    Poor audio quality is one of the top reasons people don’t use video conferencing. Get the crispest, clearest audio powered by Dolby Voice in every meeting. Highfive and Dolby Voice deliver the best video conferencing and audio experience for every meeting and every room.

    Join & Write a Comment

    Let’s list some of the technologies that enable smooth teleworking. 
    Even if you have implemented a Mobile Device Management solution company wide, it is a good idea to make sure you are taking into account all of the major risks to your electronic protected health information (ePHI).
    After creating this article (, I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
    Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

    734 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

    Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

    Join & Ask a Question

    Need Help in Real-Time?

    Connect with top rated Experts

    23 Experts available now in Live!

    Get 1:1 Help Now