Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Maximum .vdi size?

Posted on 2011-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My question is straightforward and simple: what is the maximum size of .vdi file? I'm asking specifically about VirtualBox virtual hard drives. It's been mentioned that on IDE controller it usually handles 127GB max, what about SATA or SCSI?

The goal is to have virtual machines which are about 3.5-4TB in size. Is this possible?

Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:94704
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 35421264
up to a maximum size of 2TB

as can be seen when you use the slider to create the size of hard disk in Virtualbox, the max is 2TB.

 up to a maximum size of 2TB
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 35421274
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35421279
but you could create two 2TB disks, and then in the Vista, Windows 7, Windows 2008 OS use Extend, to Extend across disks to give you the 3.5 - 4TB disk you need.

See here for details on Extend

http://www.petri.co.il/extend-disk-partition-vista-windows-server-2008.htm
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 35421286
but as per NTFS limit, 2TB is your max!
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35421298
dynamic or GPT volumes must be used to create NTFS volumes over 2 TiB
0