[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat Pro 9 won't save to a network drive

Posted on 2011-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows 7 (64-bit) workstation with Adobe Acrobat 9 Pro. I am trying to save pdfs to a local Windows 2008 Server, but none of the pdfs are showing up on the network drive after completing the save process. If I save the same files to the Windows 7 local c drive, then the pdfs save successfully. I know that the issue is not with permissions on the Server because I can take the pdfs from the local c drive and copy them to the Server that way. The problem is when I choose the network drive as my save location. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:NWILSON4
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JeanPoL
ID: 35422168
Can you map the share drive and try to save it there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RootsMan
ID: 35424280
Are you saving using a mapped drive or UNC (\\) path?
Are the filenames very long?
Are there quotas setup on network share?

No error message makes finding the problem much harder.

Try saving to the network share while logged in as a different user.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NWILSON4
ID: 35424704
The fact that I'm not receiving an error message has made it difficult to track down the issue. I've tried saving to a mapped network drive, and a UNC Path. Still not working. The file names are not long (under 8 characters), and there are no quotas setup on the network share. Only Adobe Acrobat is having this problem. Are there any settings in Acrobat that would prevent saving to a network location?

Thanks for your assistance
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RootsMan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35424742
It could be a problem with the Windows profile.
To rule out a profile issue, log in as a different user, and try saving to the network share.

Are other systems on your network able to save to the network share from Adobe Acrobat?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NWILSON4
ID: 35425768
Thank you for your assistance. It was a bad Adobe PDF Printer in the users' profile. I setup a new profile which created a new Adobe PDF Printer option, then everything worked with the network save. I recreated a new Adobe PDF Printer for the original user profile, and all is well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RootsMan
ID: 35425807
You're welcome. Glad I was able to help.
0