[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

changing OWA URL

Posted on 2011-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Long story short, we have an application that requires our OWA website to be mail.domain.com/exchange instead of mail.domain.com/owa. Is there a procedure available on how to change the the OWA URL in exchange 2007? Specifically, we just need to change /owa to /exchange. We are running exchange 2007 on sbs 2008. THank you.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alienwalker earned 2000 total points
ID: 35421538
1,Log on Internet Information Services (IIS7) Manager
2, Switch back to Features view of the "Default Web Site" and double click on "Error Pages".
3, In the Actions pane, click on "Edit Feature Settings" and under "Error Responses", select: "Custom Error Pages". Then click OK
4, In the Actions pane, click on "Add" and configure the following
a) Status code: 403.4
b) Click on Respond with a 302 redirect and provide the absolute URL: https://owa.mycompany.com/owa

Note: Make sure you are using "https"

 
Step 2:
1,Open IIS 7 Manager
2,Highlight the Default Website and ensure we are in the Features View
3, Double click on HTTP Redirect icon
4, Check the option "Redirect requests to this destination:" and type the absolute OWA URL: https://owa.mycompany.com/owa
5, Under Redirect Behavior section, select the option "Only redirect requests to content in this directory (not subdirectories)"
6, From the drop down, select the Status code: Found (302)
7, Click Apply to save the settings
8, Run IISRESET /noforce command in CMD for the settings to take effect.

I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 35424888
Thanks. That seems to have worked. I've only had the opportunity to test it internally (https://servername/exchange). I have not had a chance to test it exchternally (https://mail.domain.com/exchange). I take it externally should work as well? I was a little confused by the absolute OWA URL - whether that should reference the internal FQDN of the server or the external FQDN.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 37498907
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0