?
Solved

export table into text file with Unicode format

Posted on 2011-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
With SQL Server Import and Export Wizard.
 Or Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
Can I export table into text file with Unicode format?

ExecuteInGrid.PNG
ExcuteInText.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kaminda
ID: 35421649
One simple way of doing this is within Management Studio

1. Execute your script
2. In the results grig,  Click on the top middle tab between rows and columns to select the whole result set
3. Right click on the results grid and select save result as
4. Give a name to the file and on the save button click on the small down arrow
5. Select Save with encoding
6. Select unicode and the output file type.

This is really easy and quick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
ID: 35421751
Kaminda:
5. Select Save with encoding
6. Select unicode and the output file type.
------------
i don't have Save with encoding
see the photo please
SaveAs.PNG
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kaminda earned 2000 total points
ID: 35421832
You are looking at the wrong place

4. Give a name to the file and on the
save button click on the small down arrow
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sameer2010
ID: 35422736
Or you can use simple BCP to get to the same. Use -w/N switch:

bcp "SELECT AWR_CTL_NO,AWR_CODE, AWR_CAT, AWR_PERIOD_TO_DT FROM RSNFS.RSNFS.TBPRSAWR WHERE AWR_DECI_DATE = 14320501" queryout TData.TXT -T -w

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sameer2010
ID: 35422737
Or you can use simple BCP to get to the same. Use -w/N switch:

bcp "SELECT AWR_CTL_NO,AWR_CODE, AWR_CAT, AWR_PERIOD_TO_DT FROM RSNFS.RSNFS.TBPRSAWR WHERE AWR_DECI_DATE = 14320501" queryout TData.TXT -T -w

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
ID: 35430071
OK kameda, thank u very much it works
sameer2010
Or you can use simple BCP to get to the same. Use -w/N switch:
i am very new SQL Server
i dont know what you meen and where to write it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
ID: 35435263
thanks a lot
0