?
Solved

Hosting site for Japanese target audience.

Posted on 2011-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
If I wanted to host a site for Japanese customers what hosting options should I look into in order to be able to provide fast service but if possible keep it close to home, is that even a issue nowdays as long as you have big pipes going out?

Is it likely I could host it in with a Japanese hosting company, some times Japanese business laws are a little stooooopiiid so I don't know if they have restrictions or not.

It should only be basic browsing and a shopping cart, pictures and graphics, maybe some light videos but if so not much, not enought to make a difference in where to host it.
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
linuxo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35422088
Hi,

i advice to use hostingzoom.com, i have 7 years with them now.


thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35427912
the pipes are big, but latency is still an issue.
Some western hosting firms have datacenters in japan. for example, Amazon AWS.

I have had some really weird business experiences working directly with japanese infrastructure firms, although it was 8 years ago..
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 35444287
shalomc,
Do you think the latency would be an issue for a typical text and pictures retail site?
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 35452627
depends on how much AJAX your site will use, and on the number of resources your web pages need.
AJAX is especially sensitive to latency, so if you use stuff like lightbox, jquery,  or other cool technology that interacts with the server a lot, your audience may suffer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 35472353
I see. It sounds like it would be best fo rme to find a US company that has a DC in Japan.

Before I close the question are there any other companies you guys are familiar with that are US based and have DC in Japan or Japan based web hosting companies you like working with?

Amazon AWS looks really promising although I need to dig in and see what they offer but they seem to have a lot of services. I'll look into  hostingzoom.com some more too.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 35766564
Sorry just checking in again to see if anyone has advice on the following part of the question....

"Before I close the question are there any other companies you guys are familiar with that are US based and have DC in Japan or Japan based web hosting companies you like working with?"

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 35782957
Thanks for the info.
0