Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how improve transfer rate speed for hard drive transfer

Posted on 2011-04-18
17
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Dear sir.
i have 4 hard drive in my workstation.
1 hard drive is configure as MBR for windows 7, and 3 others configure as GPT for Raid 5.
when i want to transfer a file the windows partition to raid partition , the speed rate is begin with 70 Mb/s but decrease by time to 20 Mb/s.
how can i improve the transfer speed rate for this ??
0
Comment
Question by:spring80
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 35421808
each hard drive is western digital hard drive WD20Ears with 2 TB as capacity, 3 gb/s as interface speed , 64 Mb as cache memory , 7400 RPM
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 35421846
i heard about burstcopy software to increase the transfer speed rate but it is working only on win 98, win me, win xp.
it isn't compatible for win 7, do you know any other software ??
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35421906
WD20EARS are relatively low-speed, low-power drives designed more for energy conservation than speed.

The following factors could be causing the slowdown you're seeing:

(a)  RAID overhead if your RAID-5 is a software RAID.    You would get MUCH better performance with a good hardware RAID controller.

(b)  If you're copying a lot of small files and don't have write caching enabled.

(c)  You're copying to the inner cylinders of the drives (which are much slower than the outer cylinders)

Note that the interface speed is virtually irrelevant ... it's the sustained transfer rate that really matters.    But even the low-power EARS drives should do better than what you're seeing.

I suspect that (a) and possible (b) are the most likely culprits in this specific case.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:linuxo
ID: 35422067
You may Use 64 bit OS version..if not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 35422142
yes i am using 64 bit OS version ,and i don't use software Raid, it is hardware Raid and the hardware for the raid controller is installed directly when installing windows 7.
should i try to found any upgrade for the controller driver ? or any firmware upgrade ??.
and i am enabling the write caching
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35422163
What RAID controller are you using?
... and is it configured with battery-backed cache?

The highest performance units are from Areca, 3Ware, LSI, and Adaptec.

Note that you'd get much better performance with any of these controllers if you were using enterprise class hard drives rather than the low-power EARS units.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 35422266
I have 4x wd20-ears drives in a raid 5 on the built in raid of an Asus p5q pro turbo mono. Initially I could only get 10 mb sec whilst copying a 20gb test file. Then I enabled cache on the array (using) intel rst and got 20MB/sec.

As I final step I upgraded to intel rst 9.6, enabled drive cache and now it writes at over 100MB/sec.

Not sure what hardware raid you are using but is it full hardware (adaptec/3ware/etc) or using the motherboards onboard raid controller. If the later, that is software assisted raid.

Final note, enabling all of the caches can cause corruption if you suddenly loose power.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35422811
I suspect the primary  issue is indeed a cache that's not enabled ... as I noted earlier, that's (b) in my list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 35423617
i am using the onboard raid controller.
i installed win 7,nothing else and try the transfer speed rate from and to the raid.
my workstation is hp xw4600.
what should i installed from the hp website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 35424603
what should i use for raid controller ?? i am using onboard raid controller, should i use a pci raid controller ? if yes ,which one should i buy ??
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35425279
Your system has 2 PCIe x16 slots and one PCIe x8 slot  ==> any of those will be good for a RAID controller.    This is an excellent one:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16816131003
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 35431028
i check in my device manager that i have this hardware :
intel ich8r/ich9r/ich10r/do/5 serires /3400 series Sata Raid controller

is it good ??
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35433585
It's okay ... but certainly not in the same league as a good PCIe controller.

As we noted above, you may be able to improve your performance by checking the cache settings ... but it will never match the performance you could get with a high-end add-in controller.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 35433734
ok - so mine is running the ich10r with 4 WD20-EARS disks in a raid5 and it flies. For the record though, that's not considered a hardware controller. It is a software assisted RAID.

Install the intel RST v9.6 and then you can enable the cache for the "array" then select the individual disks and enable the disk cache too. You will see much higher speeds.

I just ran a test and I get 160-170MB sec.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Share-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 35433800
Here's a some pics of the settings.

 ICH10r array cache
 Disk cache
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 35433825
And proof....

 speed test
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spring80
ID: 35439283
thanks youu so much, it is working now very fast .
0