Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server hierarchical query

Posted on 2011-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

Does anybody have some experience with SQL Server hierarchical queries?
We try to translate standard join queries to hierarchical queries because of
performance considerations.

Best regards
August
0
Comment
Question by:augustwegmann
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kobe_Lenjou
ID: 35422746
And what is exacly your problem?
Any SQL Dev worth it's pay should be able to handle this without much problems.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
sameer2010 earned 750 total points
ID: 35422778
Here is a nice article on hierarchical query handling techniques for SQL server. Also, try to read about recursive queries, CTE in SQL that are equivalent to Oracle hierarchical functions available.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc794278.aspx

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:augustwegmann
ID: 35422875
Good Hint. No personal experience given.
0