?
Solved

view mapped drive full path

Posted on 2011-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a way to view mapped network drives full path from my computer -> tools -> map network drive? can see the \\servername\the shared folder full path location
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
x3man earned 1000 total points
ID: 35422904
Use command prompt "NET USE"

This can be piped to a text file for east review by using net use > textfile.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 35422912
if let say i have mapped drive x ,, path is \\serverA\shared\users\docs\userA for eg. how can i see this full path using the command prompt?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 35422931
By typing in "net use". This will show the full path.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 35424576
For example,

NET USE X:

will output:

Local name        X:
Remote name       \\serverA\shared\users\docs\userA
Resource type     Disk
Status            OK
# Opens           0
# Connections     1
The command completed successfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 35429689
thanks, is this the easies way to view so far?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 35432388
yes
0