?
Solved

Sharepoint site cannot receive email from Internet (outside of our domain)

Posted on 2011-04-19
13
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I set up a disussion site on our SBS 2008 Sharepoint server.  I set it up to receive emails according to the instructions on this blog:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/02/02/how-to-use-outlook-to-send-email-to-a-sharepoint-document-library-on-sbs-2008.aspx

All is working fine as long as the emails are coming from inside our domain (using outlook or OWA).  But when an email tries to come in from outside the domain, it is bounced back with the following message:  "Recipient rejected:  access denied"

As per the instructions, I have set up the external email address in the site email settings as blah@companyweb.  Then I set up a Mail Contact in the EMC as per the instructions using the same EXTERNAL address blah@companyweb.  As expected, exchange configured other email addresses according to the recipient address policy and now there are three addresses set up for the mail contact.  blah@companyweb.com, blah@ourdomain.com and blah@ourdomain.local.  

When people address an email originating from outside our domain - to blah@ourdomain.com, this is when the email is bounced back.

Any help is appreciated.  This is driving me gray.
0
Comment
Question by:Ken Fayal
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 35423357
Not real familiar with SBS, but if this weren't SBS, I would ask....

Is your the connector to SP on your Exchange server accepting email from the outside ?

Is your SMTP service on your SP server accepting messages from any sender or only authenticated ones?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 35423370
SMTP mail is being received from the outside for our domain.  We also receive messages from any sender.  It's just this one email address that is seeing this problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35423383
Oh, I thought you said it was all external.

Is it one email address, or one domain with the problem?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 35423394
One email address.  For example, my email address is on the same domain.  I can receive emails from External sources all day - as with others in the company.  It's just this one email address.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35423397
This sounds like an issue outside of SharePoint.  Can email be recieved from this particular email address to a regular Exchange mailbox (not a list)?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 35423411
Yes, if it were a regular user mailbox, it was receiving email just fine.  But as you can see in that blog I posted, they say to create a Mail Contact in EMC.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 35423662
How many recieve connectors do you have?  It sounds like the one that routes annonymous email (external email from sources that do not authenticate with your domain/mail server) is not allowing external routing of email to contacts.

I would, just for a few mins, set your recieve connector to allow all annonymous emails to be routed and test.  if this works then you know it's a problem with how your connector is configured.  I would recommend creating a seperate connector just for SharePoint.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35423672
I'm assuming your list is set to recieve messages from ALL users?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 35423754
Ima - I have one SMTP receive connector.  It's the one that gets created when SBS 2008 is set up.  It receives SMTP email from any source on my public facing IP address, as long as it's addressed to my accepted domains.  

I think I've read about a separate connector somewhere, but I didn't understand why I would do that if the messages to my domain were already being accepted in the first receive connector.

If I set up a separate connector, don't I need a separate unique domain or sub-domain for which to receive those emails?  I'm using all one domain for my company emails and the Sharepoint site - I don't know if that's right or not.  So if I'm using ourdomain.com and the first receive connector is receiving emails for that domain, don't I have to set the second connector to receive mails for something like subdomain.ourdomain.com?

Man, it's 5AM here and I'm delirious.  Gotta get some sleep.

ACH1LLES  yes, I have it set in the SharePoint site to receive email from ANY source - not just authenticated sources.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 35423759
Good point!

Also, is there a traffic route tool in SBS (like in exchange) where you can try and identify an email and see how exchange handled it.  I would also try doing this to highlight what happened to an email after it hit the server.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ImaCircularSaw
ImaCircularSaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 35423783
Try this...

Set up a recieve connector to accept all email from all source and routing to all sources.  Activate it just for a short time.  Send an email from an external source to SharePoint.  If the email appears in SharePoint you know that the issue is with how your main receive connector is configured.  If the email does not turn up, try my suggestion with using the tools built into SBS mail manager or whatever it is these days to try and track down how exchange managed the email.

DON'T FORGET! - Get rid of the fully open connector once you've carried out the test, you don't want to become a spam forwarder and get yourself blacklisted...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 35493933
I'm just able to work on this today.  I'm going to try the idea by ImaCircularSaw and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 35494378
It was my fault.  I forgot that we use IHMS from Trend Micro and I had to add the email address of the Sharepoint site to the directory of accepted emails.  Thanks to everyone involved.
0