[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ESX Host on Wan link constantly disconnecting

Posted on 2011-04-19
15
Medium Priority
?
1,553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all

We have a Virtual Centre in our office and we have 3 host locally in the office.

We put a new host out in a Data centre and our VC connected to it without any bother.

The issue we have is that now it is disconnecting every few minutes, if I reconnect it is fine again for a 5 / 10 minutes but then it drops again.

I am getting this error - Agent Can't send heartbeats.mgs size 90,sendto() returned host is down.

Pings to the host are around 12ms which is pretty good for a wan link

I altered the "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINDOWS\Application Data\VMware\VMware VirtualCenter"

vpxd.cfg file and added timeout of 120 (which I believe is seconds) but issue still happening.

Any ideas

0
Comment
Question by:mickinoz2005
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:afthab
ID: 35423171
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35423192
are all your esx servers being updated
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 35423389
Hi afthab I had made the changes as per link above but it did not change anything.

Ianth no they are not updating - I installed update manager yesterday and I am going to upgrade them to 4.1  we are currently on 4.0.0 208167

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 35423651
What version of vCentre do you have?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 35423696
currently 4.0.0 208111
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 35423910
if you upgrade your hosts to ESX 4.1, you WILL NOT be able to manage them with VC 4.0!

You will also need to upgrade you vSphere vCenter to 4.1, and as 4.1 is now ONLY 64 bit, you may need to create a new 64 bit server. So be warned.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35424126
Take a look at http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1003409

This is a step-by-step document for diagnosing why a host disconnects from vCenter server

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 35424479
hi all i discovered my problem but now not sure if I can fix it.

We have two networks both are on the 192.168.0.0 range but the vpn is natted so one side is .34.0 and the other is .35.0 as far as the vpn is concerned.

The issue here is that the VC is connecting to the host and telling it it is .0.187 so when the ESX host tries to send heartbeats it is sending to this address which does not exist on that side of the vpn, instead it would be .34.187.

I found an article for changing the ip of the VC on the host but this host is ESXi and not ESX so no console, anybody know if this is still possible on ESXi.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1001493
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35424583
You would do it exactly the same way, but first you would need to access the console. In configuration security enable either local or remote tech support mode, then log in either at the console (local) or via ssh like putty (remote) and make your change.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 35424606
yeah there lies the trouble _ I am trying to find the commands to do it.

Not super with the console can follow commands but don't know them off the top of the head. Googling like a mad man here at the moment so if you can help that would be great.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35424650
Once logged into the console try:

cd /etc/opt/vmware/vpxa
vi vpxa.cfg
/<serverIP

this should bring you to the line that needs changing, arrow over to the ip that needs changing then hit "x" however many times it takes to delete the existing ip, place the curser between the "<>" and hit "i" (the letter i) and you will be in insert mode so type in the new ip address. Next hit the Escape key to exit insert mode, then "wq!" to save your changes.

Finally see http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003490 and restart the management agents.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 35424745
thanks for that I did change it and restart and yes it does change on the host

but now Virtual centre is saying that the host is being managed by a different VC on ip .35.187.

I am not sure I am going to get a solution to this...

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1600 total points
ID: 35424892
Hmmm as per http://www.vmskills.com/2010/09/using-nat-between-vcenter-server-system.html you might try adding

preserveServerIp<TRUE>

to your vpxa.cfg. However according to that article this isn't really a supported configuration - but it may work for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 35425141
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010652

Just an FYI this is the vmware article on the same as above although describes it a bit better.

I have enabled this and am currently testing will let you know how it goes I should know within the next 30 min or so.

thanks so much for your help
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 35425933
thanks folks
0