?
Solved

I have  news website and It can not be viewed by all readers ?

Posted on 2011-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Expert , I have the website mentioned above that is in middle east and it is in Arabic languge , the trouble I am having is when say customers whose there internet provider with Orange can view fine , but when customers say with internet service provider called Zain trying to view the website , sometimes they can not , and when they can they do not gt the update news strangly !!! so I wander what is the cause , the website develper says its to do with ISP and the ISP says its the web-developer its to do with the dns and IP,S , pls I need help in explaining to me why and how can I solve it pls .
0
Comment
Question by:hnael
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 750 total points
ID: 35428847
To me, it seems that Zain internet service provider may be blocking your news Internet site. It may simply depend on what country the internet service provider is based.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 35431569
Well its not possible because we can veiw the website from Zain , it just not constant thing , also there is no reason to block it .thks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mzafpk
ID: 35431639
If the visitors using Zain internet service provider are unable to view the website completely it could be the DNS issue.
Ask any of the visitor to lookup for DNS records of your website.

If the visitors using Zain internet service provider are able to view the website but with old pages then it could be the Zain ISP, who is giving cached pages to the visitors.

I suggest to first check the DNS setting at your webhosting provider.
Then check it from different locations of the World using lookup websites. Make sure that on all the locations A record of your website is same.
If DNS settings looks OK, then go to the Zain ISP and launch a complain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 35457958
Can someone explain to me pls how the DNS is affecting the site , also explaining how the cache works on website pls .
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mzafpk
mzafpk earned 750 total points
ID: 35458363
DNS is used to resolve the name of website to the IP Address. When any visitor types the website name it ask with the ISP's DNS for the IP Address and the ISP's DNS asks with the primary DNS (normally where the website is hosted)
So, if at any point the name to address resolution goes wrong, the visitor fails to reach to the website.

ISP's use proxy server with caching to enable fast internet browsing for their clients. Sometimes it does not refresh the cache and keep showing the old pages although you have updated your website.
Contact your web developer and ask to add some tags in order to mention proxy servers not to cache your website(If the website is updated frequently).
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 35473692
Apparantly the trouble was from the website it self , they use something called word press to design news website and not sure what exactly is the problem .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hnael
ID: 35711993
Still no body knows what is the cause , but In these thied world countries it seems thier internet service providers r not reliable in there service , forgot , does it make any difference if U host ur websites out side the country where u r ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35712812
does it make any difference if U host ur websites out side the country where u r

It is the Internet server provider (ISP) that can decide what web sites that get through or not. It does not depend on the host site...

For example, my ISP may decide to block access to any .xxx site, no matter where it is hosted!

Hope that helps...

PaulS
0