[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

flash 8 labels font size

Posted on 2011-04-19
11
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
why does the following not work, where d is a label

var myTextFormat:TextFormat = new TextFormat();
myTextFormat.size = 228;

d.setStyle("textFormat", myTextFormat); 		
0
Comment
Question by:jockmahon01
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35423448
Flash8 is almost out of memory. :) Can you pls share your fla?

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 

Author Comment

by:jockmahon01
ID: 35423632
its really nothing more than a label called d with some text
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 35441817
128 is the max size for the textField size when you are sizing it with ActionScript...  Your only option is to scale it 200% to get to what's similar to 256 size text...

CyanBlue
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jockmahon01
ID: 35467814
this still does not work if i use the text size value as 128
0
 

Author Comment

by:jockmahon01
ID: 35467823
i am using the text tool not a component
0
 

Author Comment

by:jockmahon01
ID: 35467831
i have seen this work by destroying the text and recreating it after the size has changed but that is not an option here
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 35477868
Can you upload a simple sample FLA file(not the whole project) that shows the problem???

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:jockmahon01
ID: 35481990
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 35485043
You should use setTextFormat call instead of the setStyle call...
   d.setTextFormat(myTextFormat);

So, this should be the correct code for it...
var myTextFormat:TextFormat = new TextFormat();
myTextFormat.size = 128;

d.autoSize = true;
d.setTextFormat(myTextFormat);

Open in new window


CyanBlue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jockmahon01
ID: 35691141
u ledge, that worked great. I did actually have a label but i just took the type casting off and flash figured it out
0