?
Solved

JDBC update takes forever.

Posted on 2011-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts
I have an application runnng on an as/400.
I connect to the SQL server data base and get a record that I want to update as "processed"

When I try to perform the update the system simply hangs and all other users start to time out.

I have an index over the file by the key I am trying to update and when I run a select query in enterprise manage it takes sub second.

the update statemnt is

Update CpArchiveIndex   set Tba = '2011-01-01'
where ARC_DOCNAME ='a0d2ab215f676c4c8bcde9d6a495aa36.pdf'

ARC_DOCNAME is defined as 255 varchar null not alowed.


any ideas

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:daveslater
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 35423269
do you have a index on ARC_DOCNAME ?
do you have a trigger (on update) on the table?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 35423286
Hi
Yes I have an index on Arc_Docname
No there are not ay triggers

dave
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_PL earned 800 total points
ID: 35423297
Trying to run DML operation on DB2 from SQL Server over linked server requires to turn on Journaling for the destination object. Maybe it applies to rewerse direction also?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 35423308
Hi
I can run the updates via a VBA application using the same update string.

dave
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 37024400
tidy up - I would like to get to the bottom of it evebntually.
0