[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Good Open source C/C++  Static Analysis Code Profiling tools

Posted on 2011-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
are there any Open Source C/C++ Static Analysis Profiling tools a
avaliable on Linux Platforms
0
Comment
Question by:tittu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LeeeRussell
ID: 35423553
This Wikipedia article lists a set of static analysis tools:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_tools_for_static_code_analysis#C

I've used cppcheck before and it does a reasonable job of spotting errors and potential memory leaks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ssnkumar
ID: 35423589
valgrind is the best available open source profiling tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tittu
ID: 35430323
I meant Static analysis profilers which must instrument on the .o or object files and not on the
exe files.

The requirement is to test and profile the code which may running on different target platforms.

where i may not have the exe file generated or such target enviroment.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ssnkumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35430694
Tools based on Lint do static profiling.
But, they don't use .o or .exe. They will directly work on the source code.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LeeeRussell
ID: 35431019
Is this the kind of thing you're after?

http://valgrind.org/

This is a dynamic profiler, but seems closer to what you actually want?
0